Things that are needed

Privacy Policy

Nothing out of the ordinary, just the usual.

Last Updated - 03 Jan 2024

AGREEMENT TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to our Website. This Privacy Policy together with our Terms and Conditions sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to us when using this website.

We ('Company', 'we', 'us', or 'our') operate the website fashionipsum.com (the 'Site' ), as well as any other related products and services that refer or link to these legal terms (the 'Legal Terms' ) (collectively, the 'Services'). Fashion Ipsum was created to cover the need for a fashion-related text generator. There are many Lorem Ipsums out there but no one is focused on fashion in the same fashion-aware style! Apart from the Classic Lorem Ipsum version, there is also a very handy Fashion Quote Generator where you can generate quotes from world-renowned fashion designers; and moreover, you can find fashion-related HTML Snippets available to copy/paste and use on your project!

This Privacy Policy Notice describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ('process') your information when you use our services ('Services'), such as when you: Visit our website or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice. Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events.

Reading this Privacy Policy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. You agree that by accessing the Services, you have read, understood, and agreed to be bound by all of these Legal Terms. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH OUR POLICIES AND PRACTICES, THEN YOU ARE EXPRESSLY PROHIBITED FROM USING THE SERVICES AND YOU MUST DISCONTINUE USE IMMEDIATELY.

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use.

We collect personal information that you provide to us. Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We do not process sensitive personal information.

We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so.

We do not receive any information from third parties.

We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e. legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfil our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfil our legitimate business interests.

We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties.

We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third parties that we may link to or who advertise on our Services but are not affiliated with our Services.

We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures. We have organisational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.

Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information.

In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), Switzerland, and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

We will update this Privacy Policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws. Any changes we make in the future will be posted on our website and where appropriate notified to you by email or otherwise.

The easiest way to exercise your rights is by contacting us via the available channels as described in the last section “Contact Us”. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION

1.1 INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

We do not process sensitive information. All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

1.2 INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

2. INFORMATION PROCESS

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

- To deliver targeted advertising to you. We may process your information to develop and display personalised content and advertising tailored to your interests, location, and more.

- To save or protect an individual's vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.

3. LEGAL BASES ON INFORMATION PROCESS

3.1 EU AND UK LOCATION

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

- Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e. consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

- Legitimate Interests. We may process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal information for some of the purposes described in order to develop and display personalised and relevant advertising content for our users.

- Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

- Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as in situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

3.2 CANADA LOCATION

We may process your information if you have given us specific permission (i.e. express consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose, or in situations where your permission can be inferred (i.e. implied consent).

In some exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicable law to process your information without your consent, including, for example:

- If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way.

- If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim.

- For business transactions provided certain conditions are met.

- For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin.

- If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or maybe a victim of financial abuse.

- For investigations and fraud detection and prevention.

- If it is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the information and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province.

- If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court relating to the production of records.

- If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations

- If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced.

- If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes.

4. INFORMATION SHARE

We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

- Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

5. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Services may link to third-party websites, online services, or mobile applications and/or contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, services, or applications. Accordingly, we do not make any guarantee regarding any such third parties, and we will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by the use of such third-party websites, services, or applications. The inclusion of a link towards a third-party website, service, or application does not imply an endorsement by us. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services, or applications that may be linked to or from the Services. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

6. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy . Note that most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Be aware that if you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.

7. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ('DNT') feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognising and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

8. INFORMATION INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

Our servers are located in the United Kingdom. If you are accessing our Services from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information in other countries. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), or Switzerland, then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. However, we will take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

9. INFORMATION RETENTION

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

10. INFORMATION SAFETY

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

11. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

11.1 GENERAL

In some regions (like the EEA, UK, Switzerland, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; (iv) if applicable, to data portability; and (v) not to be subject to automated decision-making.

In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us by using the available channels provided in the last section “Contact Us” below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

11.2 YOUR RIGHTS

The GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 provides you with a number of rights. Your key rights are set out below. Further information may be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

- To be informed in a clear, transparent and easily understandable way about how we use your personal data and about your rights.

- Request to access your personal data. This provides you with the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

- Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This allows you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data corrected.

- Request the erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no valid reason for us continuing to process it.

- Object to processing your personal data. In cases where we are relying on a legitimate interest or those of a third party and there are particular facts which make you want to object to us using your data on this basis and we do not have a compelling legitimate basis for doing so which overrides your rights, interests and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

- Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This allows you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you.

- Request the transfer of your personal data to a third party where you provide it to us and we are using it based on your consent, or to carry out a contract with you, and we process it using automated means.

- Withdraw consent. In limited circumstances, we will be relying on your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose. You have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal data for the purpose or process you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

- Lodge a complaint. If you consider we are using your information in a way which breaches the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO.

If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you. If you wish to review, verify, correct or request the erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data to a third party please contact us via the available channels described in the last section “Contact Us”.

We will respond to your request as soon as we can. Generally, this will be within one calendar month from when we receive your request but on occasions, it may take longer to deal with your request and in such circumstances we will let you know.

11.3 VERIFICATION PROCESS

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with the information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use the personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. However, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

12. PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to stay in compliance with relevant laws. The updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or whenever appropriate notify you by email or otherwise.

We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

13. CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us. You have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact us via our Contact email address. We would be more than happy to help!

It will be really appreciated!
Buy Fashion Ipsum a coffee!

Fashion Ipsum was created to cover the need for a fashion related text generator. There are many Lorem Ipsums out there but no one is focused on fashion in the same fashion aware style!

If you have found Fashion Ipsum helpful it would be greatly appreciated if you could consider a small donation that will help on maintenance costs!

Let's get social!
Check Fashion Ipsum on Social

Catch us on the Social side and don't be shy to leave a comment! Let us know on your projects and all the imaginative ways you have found to use some Fashion Ipsum magic on them!
Don't forget to share your pictures, comments and good vibes!

Fashion Police ain't got nothing on us!